© 2014  ZOO Communications

 

Privacy Policy

ZOO Communications respects the privacy of all our customers and business contacts, and is committed to safeguarding the personal information which you provide us. In keeping with the provisions of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 ("Privacy Act"), the following statement sets out ZOO Communications policy relating to the collection and use of your personal information.

 

These policies are in addition to ZOO Communications general Terms and Conditions of Use ("Terms and Conditions") governing the Site and are to be read in conjunction with those Terms and Conditions.

 

1. Collecting personal information
ZOO Communications will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what has been provided voluntarily. Personally identifiable information includes names, addresses, phone, fax or email addresses.

 

2. Use and disclosure of personal information
ZOO Communications recognise the trust with which individuals provide personal information. ZOO Communications will not sell, rent, or trade personal information about you to or with others. However, ZOO Communications may disclose personal information about you to third party affiliates or service providers in order to operate the ZOO Communications website (the "Site") or deliver a service you have requested. If ZOO Communications provides your personal information to third parties, we require these organisations to agree to comply with our Privacy Policy. Otherwise, ZOO Communications will only disclose personal information if required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

 

3. Tracking Methods
Like many web site operators, ZOO Communications monitors usage activity. ZOO Communications uses DeepMetrix Corporation's LiveStats 5.03 to measure and analyse the internet usage across the Site. DeepMetrix is a leader in interactive measurement technology and ZOO Communications uses the LiveStats tracking code to collect the following core information on the usage of the Site:

  • the number of page views that occur on the site;

  • the number of unique visitors to the site;

  • how long these unique visitors (on average) spend on the site when they do visit;

  • and common entry and exist points into the site.This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to ZOO Communications to assist in analysing the usage of the Site.

 

4. Storage and security of personal information

ZOO Communications will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information recorded, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We use industry-standard methods to protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorised access. ZOO Communications employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by ZOO Communications. However, security of communications over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. ZOO Communications will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information.

 

5. Access to, amending and deleting personal information

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which ZOO Communications holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, or to remove it altogether. Information contained on the database may be amended by contacting us, in writing, via our info@zoocom.com.au address, using subject line "Change/Removal of Details". In the same way, a request may be made to delete personal information and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. In both cases, we will endeavour to respond to your request within 21 days.

 

6. Problems or queries

ZOO Communications takes seriously any concerns or problems of which we become aware and works to address these issues. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or if you have a problem or complaint, please contact at:info@zoocom.com.au using subject line "Privacy".

 

7. Additional privacy information

Policy Changes:

From time to time, ZOO Communications will review and revise its policies. ZOO Communications reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by positing an updated version of the policy on its website.